#JudoTalk

The fastest Source for Judo News from around the world. #JudoForTheWorld

DAY 3 GRAND SLAM TOKYO 2010: SEE FINALS & RESULTS HERE!!! JAPAN MEDAL TOTALS: (11 GOLD) (7 SILVER) (8 BRONZE)

International Judo Federation


Today was the final day of competition at the Judo Grand Slam, TOKYO 2010. Men's -100 and +100kg and Women's -70, -78 and +78kg were concerned. Please find, hereafter the full results of the day.


Women's -70
Final
Edith BOSCH (NED) vs. Haruka TACHIMOTO (JPN)

Semi-Finals
Ye-Sul HWANG (KOR) vs. Edith BOSCH (NED)
Haruka TACHIMOTO (JPN) vs. Rasa SRAKA (SLO)

Final Results
1. Haruka TACHIMOTO (JPN)
2. Edith BOSCH (NED)
3. Ye-Sul HWANG (KOR)
3. Rasa SRAKA (SLO)
5. Kelita ZUPANCIC (CAN)
5. Kerstin THIELE (GER)
5. Gemma GIBBONS (GBR)
5. Linda BOLDER (NED)

_______________________


Men's -100kg
Final
Takamasa ANAI (JPN) vs. Ariel ZEEVI (ISR)

Semi-Finals
Takamasa ANAI (JPN) vs. Maxim RAKOV (KAZ)
Ariel ZEEVI (ISR) vs. Tagir KHAYBULAEV (RUS)

Final Results
1. Takamasa ANAI (JPN)
2. Ariel ZEEVI (ISR)
3. Maxim RAKOV (KAZ)
3. Tagir KHAYBULAEV (RUS)
5. Utkir KURBANOV (UZB)
5. Ryunosuke HAGA (JPN)
5. Temuulen BATTULGA (MGL)
5. Ramadan DARWISH (EGY)


_______________________



Women's -78kg
Final
Catherine JACQUES (BEL) vs. Audrey TCHEUMEO (FRA)

Semi-Finals
Akari OGATA (JPN) vs. Catherine JACQUES (BEL)
Audrey TCHEUMEO (FRA) vs. Xiuli YANG (CHN)

Final Results
1. Audrey TCHEUMEO (FRA)
2. Catherine JACQUES (BEL)
3. Akari OGATA (JPN)
3. Xiuli YANG (CHN)
5. Sayaka ANAI (JPN)
5. Heide WOLERT (GER)
5. Annika HEISE (GER)
5. Mayra AGUIAR (BRA)


_______________________

NO FINAL: Kazuhiko Takahashi (JPN) was injured in the semi-final match
Men's +100kg
Final
Sung-Min KIM (KOR) vs. Kazuhiko TAKAHASHI (JPN)

Semi-Finals
Sung-Min KIM (KOR) vs. Daiki KAMIKAWA (JPN)
Andreas TOELZER (GER) vs. Kazuhiko TAKAHASHI (JPN)

Final Results
1. Sung-Min KIM (KOR)
2. Kazuhiko TAKAHASHI (JPN)
3. Daiki KAMIKAWA (JPN)
3. Andreas TOELZER (GER)
5. Islam EL SHEHABY (EGY)
5. Abdullo TANGRIEV (UZB)
5. Hiroki TACHIYAMA (JPN)
5. Oscar BRAYSON (CUB)


_______________________



Women's +78kg
Final
Megumi TACHIMOTO (JPN) vs. Idalys ORTIZ (CUB)

Semi-Finals
Anne-Sophie MONDIERE (FRA) vs. Megumi TACHIMOTO (JPN)
Kanae YAMABE (JPN) vs. Idalys ORTIZ (CUB)

Final Results
1. Megumi TACHIMOTO (JPN)
2. Idalys ORTIZ (CUB)
3. Anne-Sophie MONDIERE (FRA)
3. Kanae YAMABE (JPN)
5. Lucija POLAVDER (SLO)
5. Karina BRYANT (GBR)
5. Mika SUGIMOTO (JPN)
5. Maria Suelen ALTHAMAM (BRA)

Views: 503

Comment

You need to be a member of #JudoTalk to add comments!

Join #JudoTalk

© 2020   Created by Judo Talk.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service