#JudoTalk

The fastest Source for Judo News from around the world. #JudoForTheWorld

DAY 1 JUDO GRAND PRIX QINGDAO CHINA 2010: SEE FINALS & RESULTS HERE!!!

International Judo Federation

More Finals and Photos will be added as they become available!

"SCROLL DOWN"


Today was the first day of competition at the Judo Grand Prix, Qingdao 2010. Women's -48, -52, -57 and -63 and Men's -60, -66 and -73kg were concerned. Please fin below, the full results of the today's competition.

 


Women's -48kg
No surprise: With the victory from the Chinese Wu Shugen, the Asian Games champion, took the first medal for the host nation.

 


Final
Shugen LU (CHN) vs. Laetitia PAYET (FRA) 

 



Final Results
1. Shugen LU (CHN)
2. Laetitia PAYET (FRA)
3. Bat-Erdene BALJINNYAM (MGL)
3. Urantsetseg MUNKHBAT (MGL)
5. Eva CSERNOVISZKI (HUN)
5. Amélie ROSSENEU (BEL)
5. Charline VAN SNICK (BEL)
5. Birgit ENTE (NED)

_______________________________

 


Men's -60kg


Close to the top ten: The Mongolian Boldbaatar Ganbat won the gold medal and moved up ten places on the IJF ranking list to the 13th.

Final
Boldbaatar GANBAT (MGL) vs. Beslan MUDRANOV (RUS)

Final Results
1. Boldbaatar GANBAT (MGL)
2. Beslan MUDRANOV (RUS)
3. Arsen GALSTYAN (RUS)
3. Yunlong HE (CHN)
5. Jianqi AN (CHN)
5. Boldbaatar CHIMED-YONDON (MGL)
5. Yassine MOUDATIR (MAR)
5. Laszlo BURJAN (HUN)

_______________________________

 


Women's -52kg
A new French talent stole the show in this category: The only 19 year old Priscilla Gneto won her first gold medal in woman and jumped from place 76 to 31 in the IJF world ranking.

Final
Priscilla GNETO (FRA) vs. Chiho KAGAYA (JPN)  "ABOVE"

Semi-Finals

Chiho KAGAYA (JPN) vs. Rong SUN (CHN) "BELOW"

 

 

 

Semi-Final

Laura GOMEZ (ESP) vs. Priscilla GNETO (FRA) "ABOVE"


Final Results
1. Priscilla GNETO (FRA)
2. Chiho KAGAYA (JPN)
3. Laura GOMEZ (ESP)
3. Rong SUN (CHN)
5. Cancan HE (CHN)
5. Penelope BONNA (FRA)
5. Hongmei HE (CHN)
5. Maris MULLER (LUX)

_______________________________

 


Men's -66kg
A forgettable final: A Russian battle between Alim Gadanov and Kamal Khan-Magomedov.

Final
Alim GADANOV (RUS) vs. Kamal KHAN-MAGOMEDOV (RUS) "ABOVE"

 

 


Semi-Final

Alim GADANOV (RUS) vs. Leandro CUNHA (BRA)  "ABOVE"


Semi-Final

Khishigbayar BUUVEIBAATAR (MGL) vs. Kamal KHAN-MAGOMEDOV (RUS)


Final Results
1. Alim GADANOV (RUS)
2. Kamal KHAN-MAGOMEDOV (RUS)
3. Leandro CUNHA (BRA)
3. Khishigbayar BUUVEIBAATAR (MGL)
5. Sergey LIM (KAZ)
5. David LAROSE (FRA)
5. Sugoi URIARTE (ESP)
5. Loic KORVAL (FRA)

_______________________________

 


Women's -57kg


Reversed rolls: the Japanese turned the tables and threw the French Automne Pavia after only a few seconds in the final.

Final
Nae UDAKA (JPN) vs. Automne PAVIA (FRA)  "ABOVE"

 

 

Semi-Finals

Nae UDAKA (JPN) vs. Sarah LOKO (FRA)  "ABOVE"

 

Semi-Finals

Automne PAVIA (FRA) vs.  HAnnah BRUECK (GER)  "ABOVE"


Final Results
1. Nae UDAKA (JPN)
2. Automne PAVIA (FRA)
3. Sarah LOKO (FRA)
3. HAnnah BRUECK (GER)
5. Michelle DIEMEER (NED)
5. Hui WANG (CHN)
5. Guirong ZHU (CHN)
5. Tongjuan LU (CHN)

_______________________________

 


Men's -73kg


A great performance: The French Ugo Legrand beat the number one and two from Russia and won the gold medal.

Final
Murat KUDZOKOV (RUS) vs. Ugo LEGRAND (FRA)  "ABOVE"

 

Semi-Final

Mansur ISAEV (RUS) vs. Ugo LEGRAND (FRA) "ABOVE"

 

Semi-Final

Murat KUDZOKOV (RUS) vs. Benjamin DARBELET (FRA)  "ABOVE"


Final Results
1. Ugo LEGRAND (FRA)
2. Murat KUDZOKOV (RUS)
3. Benjamin DARBELET (FRA)
3. Mansur ISAEV (RUS)
5. Dirk VAN TICHELT (BEL)
5. Nyam-Ochir SAINJARGAL (MGL)
5. Qingdong ZENG (CHN)
5. Rasul BOQIEV (TJK)

_______________________________

 


Women's -63kg


Unfancied Israeli: After beaten Alice Schlesinger in the quarterfinal the Japanese Kozawa Rina won against Yarden Gerbi for the gold medal.

Final
Yarden GERBI (ISR) vs. Rina KOZAWA (JPN) "ABOVE"

 


 

Semi-Finals

Rina KOZAWA (JPN) vs. Yuhua XU (CHN)  "ABOVE"

 

Semi-Finals

Meiling LIN (CHN) vs. Yarden GERBI (ISR)  "ABOVE"

 

 

Final Results
1. Rina KOZAWA (JPN)
2. Yarden GERBI (ISR)
3. Meiling LIN (CHN)
3. Yuhua XU (CHN)
5. Gevrise EMANE (FRA)
5. Martyna TRAJDOS (GER)
5. Alice SCHLESINGER (ISR)
5. Hae Mi JUNG (KOR)

Views: 105

Comment

You need to be a member of #JudoTalk to add comments!

Join #JudoTalk

© 2020   Created by Judo Talk.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service