#JudoTalk

The fastest Source for Judo News from around the world. #JudoForTheWorld

Blind World Championship Team Trials Results

Nicole Jomantas November 01, 2010

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) – On Saturday, 13 athletes found themselves one step closer to qualifying for the 2012 London Paralympic Games.

Twenty-five athletes competed in the Blind World Championship Team Trials in Aurora, Colo. on Saturday with players vying for 13 berths to compete at the 2011 International Blind Sports Association World Championships, April 1-10 in Antalya, Turkey.

The 2011 Worlds will be the second of three qualifying events for the 2012 Paralympic Games and Team USA includes a talented group of athletes that boasts previous World and Paralympic medal winners.

In the day’s most closely contested division, three players tied for first in the four-person round-robin 90kg division. A 2008 Paralympic bronze medalist as a +100kg player, Greg DeWall (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center) has since moved down to 90kg where he is the reigning National Champion. DeWall defeated Ryan Jones (Aurora, Colo. / Denver Judo), a 2010 World Team member in the +100kg division who has since moved down, but lost to Chris Jones (San Pablo, Calif. / Cahill’s). Chris Jones, however, lost to Ryan Jones (no relation) to create a three-way tie – the same result as the Visually Impaired Nationals in May.

When the three fought off again, DeWall defeated both Joneses and Ryan defeated Chris for the alternate slot.

Both of Team USA’s 2010 World medalists also will return to the 2011 squad.

Katie Davis (Sacramento, Calif. / Team Sacramento), a World silver medalist in the 78kg division, defeated newcomer Sarah Taylor (Chicago, Ill. / Menomonee) twice to qualify for her second World Team in the +70kg division.

Myles Porter (Colorado Springs, Colo. / NYAC / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center) won a bronze medal in the 100kg division at the Blind Worlds – just two months before becoming the first visually impaired athlete ever to medal at an able-bodied Senior Nationals. A fifth-place finisher at the 2008 Paralympic Games, Porter qualified for his fourth World Team on Saturday when he went uncontested to win his division.

Beijing Paralympian Jordan Mouton (Houston, Texas / Diamondback Judo / 57kg) also went uncontested to qualify for her fourth World Team.

In the 52kg division, five-time World Team member Tina Thomas (Los Angeles, Calif. / Mojica's) fought up from 48kg to challenge 2010 World Team member Cindy Simon (Wayne, NJ / Kokushikai). Simon defeated Thomas twice, pinning her for ippon (instant win) each time and securing her second World Team slot.

Seventeen-year-old Josh Farra (Philadelphia, Pa. / Liberty Bell) qualified for his second World Team, defeating Josh Sisson (Kansas City, Mo. / Welcome Mat), Nick Silver (St. Louis, Mo. / Kirkwood) and James Mahan (Kansas City, Mo. / Brink's) each by ippon to win the 73kg division.

In the 73kg division, Adnan Gutic (Lakewood, Colo. / Denver Judo) defeated two-time Pan Am Team member Mike Davis (Sacramento, Calif. / Team Sacramento) twice by ippon to qualify for his second World Team.

Ron Hawthorne (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center) and Christella Garcia (Sacramento, Calif. / Sacramento Judo) each went uncontested to win the 60kg and 70kg divisions, respectively. Hawthorne and Garcia are each three-time World Team members.

Team USA also will include four first-time World Team members.

Steve Patten (Englewood, Colo. / Denver Judo) won the 81kg division after defeating Nathaniel Fodrea (Redkey, Ind. / Judan Judo) and John Turner (Denver, Colo. / Denver Judo) to qualify for his first World Team.

The 2010 Visually Impaired Nationals silver medalist in the 100kg division, Demetris Morrow (Denver, Colo. / Denver Judo) moved up to +100kg to defeat Mike Larsen (San Bruno, Calif. / Cahill’s Judo) by two matches to one.

Laurie Ann Pokin (Indian Hills, Colo. / Denver Judo) and Angela Moran (Kalamazoo, Mich. / Denver Judo) also qualified for their first World Teams after winning the 63kg and 48kg divisions, respectively, as uncontested players.

The roster of U.S. World Team members is as follows:

Women’s 48kg
Angela Moran (Kalamazoo, Mich. / Denver Judo)

Women’s 52kg
Cindy Simon (Wayne, N.J. / Kokushikai)


Women’s 57kg
Jordan Mouton (Houston, Texas / Diamondback)

Women’s 63kg
Laurie Ann Pokin (Indian Hills, Colo. / Denver Judo)

Women’s 70kg
Christella Garcia (Sacramento, Calif. / Sacramento Judo)

Women’s +70kg
Katie Davis (Sacramento, Calif. / Team Sacramento)

Men’s 60kg
Ron Hawthorne (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)

Men’s 66kg
Josh Farra (Philadelphia, Pa. / Liberty Bell)

Men’s 73kg
Adnan Gutic (Lakewood, Colo. / Denver Judo)

Men’s 81kg
Steve Patten (Englewood, Colo. / Denver Judo)

Men’s 90kg
Greg DeWall (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)

Men’s 100kg
Myles Porter (Colorado Springs, Colo. / NYAC / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)

Men’s +100kg
Demetris Morrow (Denver, Colo. / Denver Judo)

.

Views: 135

Comment

You need to be a member of #JudoTalk to add comments!

Join #JudoTalk

© 2019   Created by Judo Talk.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service